Office of the Ohio Consumers' Counsel
[…] There are PUCO regulations, for example, to protect Ohioans from unreasonable disconnections of their utility service. Disconnection of utility service can even be life threatening. There was a tragedy in 2011 when two consumers in Cincinnati died from hypothermia after their electric service was disconnected during cold weather.

The PUCO also conducts limited regulation of some non-monopoly providers of services that are vested with the public interest. An example is the PUCO’s oversight of energy marketers. In allowing for electricity marketing, the legislature required the PUCO, in R.C. 4928.10, to adopt rules including “a prohibition against unfair, deceptive, and unconscionable acts and practices in the marketing, solicitation, and sale of such a competitive retail electric service and in the administration of any contract for service, and also shall include additional consumer protections concerning all of the following....” R.C. 4929.22 contains a similar requirement for the PUCO to adopt rules to regulate natural gas marketers.

But just recently (September 8, 2021) the PUCO wrote that it could not propose various additional consumer protection rules regarding energy marketers.